Aclaim

15.3hh, 2013 | Acclamation ex Aris (Danroad)
£9,500
  • Aclaim

  • 15.3hh, 2013
  • Acclamation ex Aris (Danroad)
  • 2021 Stud Fee:

    £9,500

    • Outstanding Gr.1 Forêt winner – consistently popular, covering over 327 mares in his first three books
    • From the family of Classic winners MONTJEU and GALILEO GOLD
    • First crop realised 145,000gns, £130,000, €120,000, €95,000, 75,000gns, 70,000gns etc., purchased by leading buyers including Shadwell Estate Company, Peter & Ross Doyle, SackvilleDonald, Dermot Farrington, Stephen Hillen, Grove Stud etc.
    • Impressive first winners include:
      • CACHET (won Novice Stakes at Newmarket by 5.5l, 3rd Listed Empress Fillies’ Stakes, 3rd Listed Pat Eddery Stakes, 5th Gr.3 Albany Stakes at Royal Ascot)
      • ROYAL ACLAIM (won a Novice Stakes at Newcastle, defeating PERFECT POWER – subsequent winner of Gr.1 Prix Morny)
      • JACINDA (dual winner over 6f in France and 2nd in Listed Criterium Varesino)
      • BEAUTIFUL BLACK (winner over 6f and 3rd in Listed Criterium Varesino)
      • ANATOLI (impressive debut winner of Maiden Stakes at Dundalk)
Aclaim

Conformation

Aclaim

Pedigree

Race record

As a 4yo

1st

Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, 7f, Chantilly - defeating the winners of 16 Group races

1st

Park Stakes, Gr.2, 7f, Doncaster

2nd

Prix de Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, 6.5f, Deauville - defeating CARAVAGGIO

As a 3yo

1st

Challenge Stakes, Gr.2, 7f, Newmarket - defeating TASLEET

1st

Dubai Duty Free Cup, Listed, 7f, Newbury

1st

Stella Artois Handicap, 1m, Ascot

3rd

Lacken Stakes, Gr.3, 6f, Naas

1st

Rossdales Handicap, 6f, Newmarket

As a 2yo

1st

2yo Maiden Stakes, 6f, Kempton

Aclaim race record

“ACLAIM had an exceptional turn of foot. Following his Group 2 success in Doncaster I was extremely confident that he’d win the Foret. ACLAIM had the speed, balance and plenty of class; he’s definitely one of the best I’ve ridden.” – Oisin Murphy

Progeny gallery

Progeny results

Cachet (IRE)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Fillies' Novice Stakes

6f

Newmarket

3rd

Listed Empress Fillies’ Stakes

6f

Newmarket

3rd

Listed Pat Eddery Stakes

7f

Ascot

5th

Gr.3 Albany Stakes

6f

Ascot

Jacinda (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Prix Pierre Blancheton

6f

Agen-Le Passage

1st

Prix du Redon

6f

Marseille

2nd

Listed Criterium Varesino

7.5f

Varese

Anatoli (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Maiden Stakes

6f

Dundalk

Manettino (IRE)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Maiden Stakes

5f

Yarmouth

Groom (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Restricted Novice Stakes

6f

Salisbury

3rd

Novice Stakes

5f

Nottingham

3rd

Nursery

7f

Kempton

Royal Aclaim (IRE)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Novice Stakes

5f

Newcastle

Truely Aclaimed (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Restricted Novice Stakes

7.5f

Beverley

2nd

Restricted Novice Stakes

7f

Redcar

2nd

Nursery

8f

Newcastle

La Feile (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Fillies’ Novice Stakes

5f

Beverley

South Audley (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Restricted Maiden Stakes

6f

Nottingham

3rd

Restricted Novice Stakes

6f

Lingfield

Beautiful Black (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Premio Enrico Baragiola

6f

Milan

2nd

Premio Bimbi

6f

Milan

2nd

Premio Gianclemente Terzaghi

7.5f

Varese

2nd

Premio Selezionata

8f

Varese

3rd

Listed Criterium Varesino

7.5f

Varese

Widow (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Premio Late Parade

5f

Naples

2nd

Premio Rea Silvia

5f

Rome

3rd

Premio Tandina

6f

Rome

3rd

Premio Timboroa

6f

Rome

Object (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Restricted Novice Stakes

6f

Newmarket

Just a Claim (IRE)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Nursery

5f

Haydock

1st

Nursery

5f

Catterick

3rd

Nursery

5f

Carlisle

Smooth Talking (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Nursery

7f

Epsom

3rd

Restricted Novice Stakes

5.5f

Brighton

3rd

Nursery

6f

Lingfield

Azul (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Premio Irish Thoroughbred Marketing

7f

San Sebastian

Stolen Dream (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Nyeretlen Ketevesek Versenye

6f

Budapest

Lunamonda (IRE)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Maiden Stakes

7.5f

Rome

Alethiometer (FR)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st

Restricted Novice Stakes

7f

Thirsk

3rd

Restricted Novice Stakes

6f

Redcar

Shoebox King (IRE)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
2nd

Maiden Stakes

6f

Fairyhouse

3rd

Maiden Stakes

6f

Fairyhouse

Giewont (IRE)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
2nd

Restricted Novice Stakes

6f

Lingfield

Coast (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
2nd

Novice Stakes

6f

Windsor

Resilience (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
2nd

Restricted Novice Stakes

6f

Kempton

Pink Storm (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
3rd

Fillies' Novice Stakes

5f

Nottingham

3rd

Fillies' Conditions Stakes

5f

Newcastle

Noble Albert (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
3rd

Restricted Novice Stakes

5f

Beverley

Claim To Fame (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
2nd

Nursery

7f

Newcastle

3rd

Maiden Stakes

5f

Thirsk

3rd

Nursery

6f

Catterick

Chicanery (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
3rd

Restricted Maiden Stakes

6f

Hamilton

Mystery Monarch (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
3rd

Novice Stakes

6f

Newbury

Banana (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
3rd

Fillies' Conditions Stakes

6f

Chester

Wee Poppy (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
3rd

Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes

7f

Redcar

Baileys Accolade (GB)

Place
Race
Distance
Racecourse
3rd

Novice Stakes

6f

Yarmouth

Nominations Enquiries

For all enquiries please contact our Nominations Manager Joe Callan

Phone: 01638 675 929
Mobile: 07872 058 295
Email: stallions@nationalstud.co.uk