Time Test

16hh, 2012 |
£8,500
Dubawi ex
Passage Of Time (Dansili)
  • Time Test

  • 16hh, 2012
  • Dubawi ex Passage Of Time (Dansili)
  • 2024 Stud Fee:

    £8,500

  • 1st October SLF

    • LEADING FIRST SEASON SIRE BY BLACK TYPE WINNERS 2021
    • Stakes performers to date include CRYPTO FORCE (1st Gr.2 Beresford Stakes), SUNSET SHIRAZ (3rd Gr.1 Moyglare Stud Stakes), ROCCHIGIANI (Gr.3 winner & 2nd Gr.2 German 2000 Guineas), Gr.3 winner ROMANTIC TIME, and Listed winners TARDIS & THE KING'S HORSES etc.
    • Largest crops still to come having covered over 460 mares in the last three seasons

    • Progeny to date realised £900,000, €575,000, 400,000gns, 150,000gns, 130,000gns etc.

    • Outstanding son of the great sire of sires DUBAWI
    • Out of the Gr.1 winning PASSAGE OF TIME and from the immediate family of TIMEPIECE, TWICE OVER and FATHER TIME

Stallion match with

Goldmine

Conformation

Time Test

Pedigree

Race record

As a 5yo

2nd

Fourstardave Handicap, Gr.1, 8f, Saratoga - close behind three-time Gr.1 winner WORLD APPROVAL

2nd

Manhattan Stakes, Gr.1, 10f, Belmont

As a 4yo

1st

York Stakes, Gr.2, 10.5f, York - defeating dual Gr.1 winner MONDIALISTE

3rd

British Champions Series Coral-Eclipse, Gr.1, 10f, Sandown - close behind dual Gr.1 winners THE GURKHA and HAWKBILL

1st

Brigadier Gerard Stakes, Gr.3, 10f, Sandown

As a 3yo

1st

Joel Stakes, Gr.2, 8f, Newmarket - defeating three-time Gr.1 winner DECORATED KNIGHT

4th

British Champions Series International Stakes, Gr.1, 10.5f, York

1st

Tercentenary Stakes, Gr.3, 10f, Royal Ascot - breaking the track record time by 1.25 seconds

1st

London Gold Cup, 3yo, 10f, Newbury

As a 2yo

1st

EBF Maiden Stakes, 2yo, 7f, Sandown

Time Test race record

“TIME TEST blew away the opposition at Royal Ascot as a three-year-old. Speed and acceleration were his main assets.” – Roger Charlton

Progeny gallery

Progeny results

Crypto Force (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Group 2
Beresford Stakes
8f
Curragh

Rocchigiani (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Group 3
Thoroughbred Stakes
8f
Goodwood
1st
Group 3
Zukunfts Rennen
7f
Baden-Baden
2nd
Group 2
Mehl-Mulhens-Rennen (2000 Guineas)
8f
Cologne

Romantic Time (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Group 3
Dick Poole Stakes
6f
Salisbury

Panic (NZ)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Listed
South Pacific Classic
7f
Randwick

The King's Horses (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Listed
Premio Criterium Nazionale
6f
Rome
3rd
Group 3
Premio Primi Passi
6f
Milan

Leedox (NZ)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Listed
Auckland Futurity Stakes
7f
Pukekohe Park

Tardis (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Listed
St Hugh's Stakes
5f
Newbury

Sunset Shiraz (IRE)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
3rd
Group 1
Moyglare Stud Stakes
7f
Curragh
2nd
Group 2
Debutante Stakes
7f
Curragh
2nd
Group 3
Park Stakes
7f
Curragh
2nd
Listed
Garnet Stakes
8f
Naas
3rd
Listed
Silken Glider Stakes
8f
Curragh

The Years (NZ)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
2nd
Group 3
Black Opal Stakes
6f
Canberra

Pushy (NZ)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
2nd
Listed
Catanach's Jewellers Dulcify Stakes
8f
Randwick

Running On Time (NZ)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
2nd
Listed
Port Adelaide Guineas
9f
Morphettville

Okeechobee (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
2nd
Listed
Magnolia Stakes
10f
Kempton

Sense of Timing (NZ)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
2nd
Listed
Airfreight Stakes
7f
Wingatui
3rd
Listed
Dunedin Guineas
7.5f
Wingatui

Love Interest (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
3rd
Listed
Michael Seely Memorial Fillies' Stakes
8f
York

Madame Giselle (NZ)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
3rd
Listed
NZB Airfreight Stakes
8f
Riccarton Park

Timeless (NZ)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
3rd
Listed
Auckland Futurity Stakes
7f
Pukekohe Park

Purest Time (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Prix Fast Fox
6.5f
Saint-Cloud

Seascape Girl (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Prix de Saint-Laurent-Sur-Mer - Prix Super Moscato Show 15H/18H
5.5f
Deauville

Excessiveness (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Prix Roger Poincelet
10.5f
Chantilly

La Yakel (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 2
Lavazza Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
12f
Ascot

Colorada Dancer (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 2
Coral Racing Club EBF Maiden Stakes
8f
York

Ribbon Rose (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 3
Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes
7f
Newmarket

Cliffs of Fury (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 4
Redstor Backup & Recovery For MSP Handicap Stakes
11.5f
Windsor

Nuvolari (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 4
Glass Times EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
7f
Epsom

Delorean (IRE)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 4
Betfred Nifty Fifty Handicap Stakes
8f
Haydock

Gibside (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 4
William Hill Extra Place Races Daily Apprentice Handicap Stakes
12f
York

Amemri (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 4
Win 50K With Itv7 For Free
7f
Dundalk

Time Step (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 4
Sea Deer Handicap Stakes
6f
Yarmouth

Tiempo Star (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 4
Ministry of Sound Disco 2nd September Handicap Stakes
8f
Chelmsford City

Catton Lady (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 4
Newby Cross EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
5f
Carlisle

Afterwards (IRE)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 4
Betuk Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races Restricted Novice Stakes
8f
Newcastle

Ocean Conquest (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 4
Punchestown
8f
Punchestown

Justice Protecol (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 5
Tote Placepot Your First Bet EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
7f
Chelmsford City

Measured Moments (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 5
William Hill Pick Your Places Fillies' Handicap Stakes
10f
Leicester

Notimeforanother (IRE)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 5
Huge Daily Boosts Only at Betuk Handicap Stakes
14f
Southwell

Character Testing (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 5
Boost Your Acca at Betmgm Restricted Maiden Stakes Div 2
8f
Southwell

Graham (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 5
Watch Weekend Winners With Betvictor Handicap Stakes
12f
Newbury

Prince Eric (IRE)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 5
Get Emma's Offers at Planetsportbet Handicap Stakes
8f
Southwell

Hour By Hour (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 5
Contraflow Traffic Management Ltd Nursery Handicap Stakes
6f
Hamilton

Ae Fond Kiss (GB)

Position
Grade
Race
Distance
Racecourse
1st
Class 5
Duncan Morris Silver Cup Restricted Novice Stakes
7.5f
Ffos Las

Nominations Enquiries

For all enquiries please contact our Nominations Department

Phone: 01638 675 929
Email: stallions@nationalstud.co.uk